Sunday, September 11, 2022
Registration and Evening Social
- 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm: Registration, Hyatt – Tulsa Foyer
- 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm: Registration, Helmerich Research Center, Oklahoma State University-Tulsa**
- 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm: Evening Social, Helmerich Research Center, Oklahoma State University-Tulsa**
Monday, September 12, 2022
Breakfast, Registration, Keynote
- 7:00 am – 8:00 am: Breakfast, Hyatt – Tulsa South
- 7:30 am – 8:30 am: Registration, Hyatt – Tulsa Foyer
- 8:30 am – 9:15 am:
- Welcome, Tulsa South: Chuck Baukal
- Opening Keynote Speaker, Tulsa South: Debbie Cowan
Morning Concurrent Sessions 1A & 1B
- 9:30 am – 10:30 am: Concurrent Sessions 1
- Session 1A, Tulsa Central: Mechanical Engineering Education
- Infusing High-Performance Computing and Machine Learning in Mechanical Engineering Education, Christy Dunlap, Jeff Pummill, and Han Hu
- Evaluation of a Hybrid Copter Drone Using Hydrogen fuel cell and Batteries, Gerardo Urdaneta, Jacob Crawford, Andres Dewendt, Zuhanee Khan, Kyle McMillan, Christopher Meyers, and Seyed Ehsan Hosseini
- Enhancing Undergraduate Mechanical Engineering Education with CAM and CNC Machining, Stephen Pierson, Josh Goss, and Han Hu
- Session 1B, Tulsa North: Engineering Program Development
- Interdisciplinary Capstone Experience for Master’s and Doctoral Students in STEM at Kansas State University, Mirit Shamir, Stacy Hutchinson, Gaea Hock, Ryan Hansen, Jonathan Aguilar, Nathan Hendricks, Prathap Parameswaran, Matthew Sanderson, Rebecca Cors and, Melanie M. Derby
- Accelerated BS/MS Program in Electrical and Computer Engineering, Robert Woodley and Steve Watkins
- Using Web of Science to Analyze Research and Collaborations within the University of Arkansas College of Engineering via Microsoft Excel and VBA Programming, Aubrey Schultz, and Jay McAllister
- Session 1A, Tulsa Central: Mechanical Engineering Education
Morning Break
- 10:30 am– 10:45 am: Mid-morning Break: Snacks, Tulsa
Foyer
Morning Concurrent Sessions 2A & 2B
- 10:45 am – 11:45 am: Concurrent Sessions 2
- Session 2A, Tulsa Central: Chemical Engineering Program
- An inquiry Activity in Diffusion, Laura Ford
- Chemical Engineering Alumni Student Mentoring Program, Heather Walker, W. Kent McAllister, Michael W. Mourot, J. Robert Dean, Greg Nesmith, and Edgar C. Clausen
- Early Detection of Acromegaly Using a Novel Convolutional Neural Network, Anish Leekkala and Ukash Nakarmi
- Session 2B, Tulsa North: Student Posters
- The Lunar Terrain Vehicle Project, Shea E. Brown, Kasey A. Baker, and Kevin R. Lewelling
- Design of an Instrumented Soiling Chamber for Solar Photovoltaic Coating Research, Mohamed Adawi, Landon Perdue, and Robert A. Fleming
- Hydrogen Fuel Cell Characterization and Use in Hybrid Drone System, Gerardo Urdaneta, Jacob Crawford, Andres Dewendt, Zuhanee Khan, Kyle McMillan, Christopher Meyers, and Seyed Ehsan Hossein
- Session 2A, Tulsa Central: Chemical Engineering Program
Lunch, Student Poster Awards
- 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm: Lunch, Tulsa Foyer/Tulsa South
- Student Poster Awards
Afternoon Concurrent Sessions 3A & 3B
- 1:15 pm – 2:15 pm: Concurrent Sessions 3
- Session 3A, Tulsa Central: Project Based Learning
- Create Your Own WIMP51 Processor: Project Based Experience to Learn Basic Computer Architecture Development and Organizational Skills, Rohit Dua
- Make Students Confident in Thermodynamics: The Project Based Learning Methodology, Yang-Seon Kim and Keren Tshimanga
- Design of a Robotics Learning Kit incorporating Computer Vision, Dan Kilula, Mohamed Adawi and Shivan Haran
- Session 3B, Tulsa North: Mechanical Engineering Education
- Developing Community and Research Experience in A Freshman Mechanical Engineering Programming Course, Sara Wilson
- A Lab Experiment Involving Free Convection Heat Transfer from a Flat Horizontal Plate, Alexa G. Moreno, Thomas W. Smith, and Edgar C. Clausen
- Introducing LabVIEW and Arduino as Data Acquisition System Alternatives, Jackson Marsh, Christy Dunlap, Stephen Pierson, and Han Hu
- Session 3A, Tulsa Central: Project Based Learning
Afternoon Break
- 2:15 pm – 2:30 pm: Afternoon Break: Snacks, Tulsa Foyer
JEDI Student Panel
- 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm: Session 4: Student Panel, Tulsa South: Justice and Equity in Engineering Education and Student Experience
Greenwood Rising Museum Tour
- 3:45 pm – 5:30 pm: Greenwood Rising Museum
Banquet, Awards, and Entertainment (Oklahoma Fancy Dancers)
- 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm: Banquet Dinner, Tulsa South
- Banquet Entertainment: Native American Dance by Oklahoma Fancy Dancers
Tuesday, September 13, 2022
Registration, Breakfast, Keynote
- 7:00 am – 8:00 am: Breakfast, Hyatt – Tulsa South
- 7:30 am – 8:30 am: Registration, Tulsa Foyer
- 8:30 am – 9:15 am: Opening Keynote Speaker, Tulsa South: Stephanie Adams
Morning Concurrent Sessions 5A & 5B
- 9:30 am – 10:30 am: Concurrent Sessions 5
- Session 5A, Tulsa Central: Experiment Based Education
- Pasta Bending Experiment, Charles Baukal and Christopher Langley
- Contact Resistance Demonstration, Randy Kelley
- Microscopic and Video-Based Optical Techniques in Engineering Education, Amanda Williams, Hari Pandey, and Han Hu
- Session 5A, Tulsa Central: Experiment Based Education
- Session 5B, Tulsa North: Assessment in Education
- Observations of Remote and In-Persons Formats Using Partial Credit and Multiple-Choice Exams, David C. Jensen, and James A. Davis
- Early Alert & Intervention System in Early Math Courses for Engineering Students, Sohrab Asgarpoor, Amanda Bergeron-Bauer, and Eric Einspahr
Morning Break
- 10:30 am– 10:45 am: Mid-morning Break: Snacks, Tulsa Foyer
Morning Concurrent Sessions 6A & 6B
- 10:45 am – 11:45 am: Concurrent Sessions 6
- Session 6A, Tulsa Central: Challenges in Engineering Education
- The World Needs More Complete Engineers: Developing Students’ Non-Technical Skills, Markeya S. Peteranetz, Tareq A. Daher, David Jones, Lance C. Pérez, and Daniel G. Linzell
- Engineering teaching approaches at the time of COVID, Pavel Navitski, Elena Gregg, Robert Leland, Viktar Taustyka, and Andrzej Gawlik
- Session 6A, Tulsa Central: Challenges in Engineering Education
- Session 6B, Tulsa North: Education and Research
- Undergraduate Research and Mentoring in Separations, Thomas McKean, Jorge Almodovar, Aubrey Schultz, Natacha Souto Melgar, and S.Ranil Wickramasinghe
- Preparing K-12 Educators with a Holistic Reverse Engineering Approach to Exploring Planet Earth (Work in Progress), Dominic Halsmer, Chris Jacob, Josiah Kessler, and Jasmin Marko
- An Undergraduate Research Experience: A Computational Approach to Understand Acoustic Bandgap Features in Cement, Nanziri Esther Kayondo, and Shreya Vemuganti
Lunch, Paper Awards, Business Meeting
- 12:00 pm – 12:30 pm: Lunch, Tulsa Foyer/Tulsa South
- Paper Awards
- 12:30 pm – 1:30 pm: Midwest Section Business Meeting, Tulsa South